Tain War Memorial

Attribution: Photo courtesy of Morris Colven

WAXED VALIANT IN FIGHT TURNED TO

OUT OF WEAKNESS WERE MADE STRONG    FLIGHT THE ARMIES OF THE ALIENS

1914 – 1918

IN GRATEFUL
MEMORY
OF THE MEN OF TAIN

WHO FELL
IN THE
GREAT WAR

Tain War Memorial lies within the Old Church of St Duthus.

Text that is on the top of the Memorial

Tain War Memorial lies within the Old Church of St Duthus.

Tain War Memorial

Attribution: Unknown

Tain War Memorial

Detail from the 1939-1945 plaque - a naval vessel.

Attribution: Unknown

Detail from the 1939-1945 plaque – a naval vessel.

Detail from the 1914-1918 plaque - the figure of a scholar with a cloak, book and stick.

Detail from the 1914-1918 plaque – the figure of a scholar with a cloak, book and stick.

Detail from the 1914-1918 plaque - the figure of a kilted soldier with a rifle.

Detail from the 1914-1918 plaque – the figure of a kilted soldier with a rifle.

Detail from the 1939-1945 plaque - an aircraft.

Attribution: Unknown

Detail from the 1939-1945 plaque – an aircraft.

1914 – 1918

Tain War Memorial

Lists of Names on the War Memorial
(1914 – 1918)

Maj

HUGH DUFF

Lovat Scouts

"

WM ROBERTSON

4 Seaf

"

ARTHUR YOUNG

Gurkhas

LT

P. G. WOLFE MURRAY

R. N. V. R.

Capt

J. HENRY BUDGE

4 Seaf

"

LORNE CAMPBELL

Canadians

"

IAN MACKENZIE

5 Seaf

"

KEITH MACKENZIE

2 Gdns

"

PERCY M MACKENZIE

2 Gdns

"

ANDW B. ROSS

R. A. M. C.

LT

A. IAN D. CAMERON

2 Seaf

"

WM CAMERON

Transvaal

"

CHAS IRVINE

Royal Scots

"

W. R. KENNEDY

4 Gdns

"

ERIC MACKENZIE

R. F. A.

"

GEO A. MACKENZIE

8 Gdns

"

ALISTAIR MACRAE

5 Seaf

"

CHAS E. MACRAE

4 Seaf

"

THOS MUNRO

7 Seaf

"

DON ROSS

S Afr Scot

C.S.M

D. A. MACKENZIE

Canadians

"

ROBERT MURRAY

Canadians

"

DON ROSS

10 Gdns

SGT

W. ANDERSON

4 Seaf

List No. 1

Sgt

ALLAN CAMERON

4 Seaf

"

ANDREW FRASER

4 Gdns

"

DON FRASER

Lovat Scouts

"

ANGUS FRIDGE

4 Seaf

"

ALEX GRAHAM

4 Seaf

"

D. R. HEPBURN

5 Seaf

"

J. MACGILLIVRAY

4 Seaf

"

SIMON MACKENZIE

4 Seaf

"

A. WALLACE MUNRO

Canadians

"

JAMES ROSS

4 Seaf

"

JOHN ROSS

4 Seaf

"

ROBERT ROSS

4 Seaf

"

DAVID URQUHART

R. Scots

Cpl

WILLIAM FRIDGE

4 Seaf

"

CHARLES GORDON

4 Gdns

"

GEORGE GRAHAM

4 Seaf

"

JAMES MACDONALD

5 Gdns

"

EWART MACKAY

R S F

"

ALEX. MACKENZIE

4 Seaf

"

D. A. MACKENZIE

R Dragns

"

WILLIAM MUNRO

Canadians

"

HUGH ROSS

4 Seaf

"

ALEX SCLATER

2 Camerons

"

WM SUTHERLAND

Seaf

L/Cpt

KENNETH ROSS

6 Camerons

List No. 2

L/Cpl

J CAMPBELL

Australians

"

WM CHRISTIE

Lewis G C

"

ALEX LEARMONTH

4 Seaf

"

W McCULLOCH

2 Seaf

"

A MACKENZIE

4 Seaf

"

MAL MACLEAN

12 R Sc

"

COLIN MACRAE

4 Seaf

"

JAMES MUNRO

4 Seaf

"

JOHN MUNRO

7 Camerons

"

JOHN NICOL

Essex Rgt

"

JAS SANGSTER

4 Seaf

Pte

JOHN ADAMSON

4 Seaf

"

W BRUCE

Vancouver Seaf

"

K R CAMERON

Australians

"

H CAMPBELL

A & S H

"

T CAMPBELL

3 Seaf

"

MAL CHRISTIE

4 Seaf

"

JAMES CORMACK

4 Seaf

"

JOHN EWING

3 Seaf

"

THOS EWING

4 Seaf

"

A FARQUHAR

4 Seaf

"

DON FORBES

4 Seaf

"

JAS FORBES

4 Seaf

"

WM FORBES

2 Seaf

"

WM GRAHAM

4 Seaf

List No. 3

Pte

JAS GRANT

P O Rifles

"

A HARPER

RAMC

"

JOHN HENRY

4 Seaf

"

J MACDONALD

2 Gdns

"

ALEX MACKAY

4 Seaf

"

ANDW MACKAY

Lovat Scouts

"

FRED MACKAY

3 Seaf

"

HUBERT MACKAY

4 Seaf

"

LACH MACKAY

Australians

"

J A MACKAY

4 Seaf

"

MUNRO MACKAY

4 Seaf

"

W MACKAY

Australians

"

J MACKENZIE

4 Camerons

"

J D MACKENZIE

S Afr Sc

"

J G MACKENZIE

Seaf

"

R C MACKENZIE

H L I

"

W MACKENZIE

Australians

"

W J MACKENZIE

S Afr Sc

"

ALEX MACLEOD

4 Seaf

"

G MACLEOD

Canadians

"

G MATHESON

4 Seaf

"

R MICHAEL

4 Seaf

"

G MITCHELL

4 Seaf

"

D J MORRISON

4 Seaf

List No. 4

Pte

DONALD MUNRO

M G C

"

KENNETH MUNRO

4 Seaf

"

JAS NESS

Lovat Scouts

"

D A PATIENCE

4 Seaf

"

J PERCY

4 Seaf

"

JAS ROBERTSON

H L I

"

ANDREW ROSE

Seaf

"

ALEX ROSS

RAMC

"

ALEX ROSS

4 Seaf

"

ANDW ROSS

4 Seaf

"

DONALD ROSS

Seaf

"

HECTOR ROSS

H L I

"

JAMES ROSS

6 Seaf

"

JOHN SKINNER

4 Seaf

Dmr

J G SUTHERLAND

4 Seaf

Sapper

A THOMSON

R E

Dvr

H G URQUHART

Ross M B

Pte

MATTHEW URQUHART

Canadians

"

ROD URQUHART

S Afric

"

JAMES WATT

4 GDNS

"

P WILLIAMSON

4 Seaf

"

RON WILLIAMSON

4 Seaf

"

THOS WILLIAMSON

4 Seaf

List No. 5

1939 – 1945

Tain War Memorial

Attribution: Unknown

Lists of Names on the War Memorial
(1939 – 1945)

Pte.

J. BIRNIE

4 Seaforths

Cpl.

G. CHRISTIE

A/Corps

F/O.

G. R. DAVIDSON

R.A.F.

Sgt.

J. DAVIDSON

R.A.F.

A.B.

K. J. EWEN

Merchant N

Pte.

A. M. FORSYTH

4 Seaf

List No. 1

A.C.2.

C. FOX

R.A.F.

"

A. M. FRASER

R.A.F.

A. S. FRASER

Dutch H. G.

Pte.

J. K. FRASER

Black Watch

C.P.O.

A. D. GRANT

R.N.

List No. 2

C.P.O.

R. R. GRANT

R.N.

C.S.M.

C. MACKAY

W.A.E.

Pte.

H. MACKAY

4 Seaf

F/O.

J. G. MACLEOD

R.C.A.F.

Sgt. Pilot

R. M. MACLEOD

R.A.F.

List No. 3

P/O.

W.R.D. MACLEOD

R.A.F.

C.S.M.

J.R. MOYES

7 Black Watch

Pte.

J. MUNRO

Army Air Corps.

Fus.

J.H. ROBERTSON

R.S.F

A.C.1

F.ROSS

R.A.F.

List No. 4

P/O.

W.R.D. MACLEOD

R.A.F.

C.S.M.

J.R. MOYES

7 Black Watch

Pte.

J. MUNRO

Army Air Corps.

Fus.

J.H. ROBERTSON

R.S.F

A.C.1

F.ROSS

R.A.F.

List No. 5

Please submit your comment

Do you have any more information about any of the content on this page.

Your comments are always welcome: