Tain War Memorial

List One
 MAJ  HUGH DUFF  Lovat Scouts
 "  WM ROBERTSON  4 Seaf
 "  ARTHUR YOUNG  Gurkhas
 LT  P. G. WOLFE MURRAY  R. N. V. R.
 CAPT  J. HENRY BUDGE  4 Seaf
 "  LORNE CAMPBELL  Canadians
 "  IAN MACKENZIE  5 Seaf
 "  KEITH MACKENZIE  2 GDNS
 "  PERCY M MACKENZIE  2 GDNS
 "  ANDW B. ROSS  R. A. M. C.
 LT  A. IAN D. CAMERON  2 Seaf
  "  Wm CAMERON  Transvaal
 "  CHAS IRVINE  Royal Scots
 "  W. R. KENNEDY  4 GDNS
 "  ERIC MACKENZIE  R. F. A.
 "  GEO A. MACKENZIE  8 GDNS
 "  ALISTAIR MACRAE  5 Seaf
 "  CHAS E. MACRAE  4 Seaf
 "  THOS MUNRO  7 Seaf
 "  DON ROSS  S Afr Scot
 CSM  D. A. MACKENZIE  Canadians
 "  ROBERT MURRAY  Canadians
 "  DON ROSS  10 GDNS
 SGT  W. ANDERSON  4 Seaf

List Two
 SGT  ALLAN CAMERON  4 Seaf
 "  ANDREW FRASER  4 GDNS
 "  DON FRASER  Lovat Scouts
 "  ANGUS FRIDGE  4 Seaf
 "  ALEX GRAHAM  4 Seaf
 "  D. R. HEPBURN  5 Seaf
 "  J. MACGILLIVRAY  4 Seaf
 "  SIMON MACKENZIE  4 Seaf
 "  A. WALLACE MUNRO  Canadians
 "  JAMES ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  JOHN ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  ROBERT ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  DAVID URQUHART  R. Scots
 CPL  WILLIAM FRIDGE  4 Seaf
 "  CHARLES GORDON  4 GDNS
 "  GEORGE GRAHAM  4 Seaf
 "  JAMES MACDONALD  5 GDNS
 "  EWART MACKAY  R S F
 "  ALEX. MACKENZIE  4 Seaf
 "  D. A. MACKENZIE  R Dragns
 "  WILLIAM MUNRO  Canadians
 "  HUGH ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  ALEX SCLATER  2 Camerons
 "  WM SUTHERLAND  Seaf
 L/CPL  KENNETH ROSS  6 Camerons

List Three
 L/CPL  J CAMPBELL  Australians
 "  WM CHRISTIE  Lewis G C
 "  ALEX LEARMONTH  4 Seaf
 "  W McCULLOCH  2 Seaf
 "  A MACKENZIE  4 Seaf
 "  MAL MACLEAN  12 R Sc
 "  COLIN MACRAE  4 Seaf
 "  JAMES MUNRO  4 Seaf
 "  JOHN MUNRO  7 Camerons
 "  JOHN NICOL  Essex Rgt
 "  JAS SANGSTER  4 Seaf
 PTE  JOHN ADAMSON  4 Seaf
 "  W BRUCE  Vancouver Seaf
 "  K R CAMERON  Australians
 "  H CAMPBELL  A & S H
 "  T CAMPBELL  3 Seaf
 "  MAL CHRISTIE  4 Seaf
 "  JAMES CORMACK  4 Seaf
 "  JOHN EWING  3 Seaf
  "  THOS EWING  4 Seaf
 "  A FARQUHAR  4 Seaf
 "  DON FORBES  4 Seaf
 "  JAS FORBES  4 Seaf
 "  WM FORBES  2 Seaf
 "  WM GRAHAM  4 Seaf

List Four
 PTE  JAS GRANT  P O Rifles
 "  A HARPER  RAMC
 "  JOHN HENRY  4 Seaf
 "  J MACDONALD  2 GDNS
 "  ALEX MACKAY  4 Seaf
 "  ANDW MACKAY  Lovat Scouts
 "  FRED MACKAY  3 Seaf
 "  HUBERT MACKAY  4 Seaf
 "  LACH MACKAY  Australians
 "  J A MACKAY  4 Seaf
 "  MUNRO MACKAY  4 Seaf
 "  W MACKAY  Australians
 "  J MACKENZIE  4 Camerons
 "  J D MACKENZIE  S Afr Sc
 "  J G MACKENZIE  Seaf
 "  R C MACKENZIE  H L I
 "  W MACKENZIE  Australians
 "  W J MACKENZIE  S Afr Sc
 "  ALEX MACLEOD  4 Seaf
 "  G MACLEOD  Canadians
 "  G MATHESON  4 Seaf
 "  R MICHAEL  4 Seaf
 "  G MITCHELL  4 Seaf
 "  D J MORRISON  4 Seaf


List Five
 PTE  DONALD MUNRO  M G C
 "  KENNETH MUNRO  4 Seaf
 "  JAS NESS  Lovat Scouts
 "  D A PATIENCE  4 Seaf
 "  J PERCY  4 Seaf
 "  JAS ROBERTSON  H L I
 "  ANDREW ROSE  Seaf
 "  ALEX ROSS  RAMC
 "  ALEX ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  ANDW ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  DONALD ROSS  Seaf
 "  HECTOR ROSS  H L I
 "  JAMES ROSS  6 Seaf
 "  JOHN SKINNER  4 Seaf
 DMR  J G SUTHERLAND  4 Seaf
 SAPPER  A THOMSON  R E
 DVR  H G URQUHART  Ross M B
 PTE  MATTHEW URQUHART  Canadians
 "  ROD URQUHART  S Afric
 "  JAMES WATT  4 GDNS
 "  P WILLIAMSON  4 Seaf
 "  RON WILLIAMSON  4 Seaf
 "  THOS WILLIAMSON  4 Seaf

 next page