Pan Ross Environment - Flora

Pan Ross Collage

SOME COMMON FLORA OF ROSS AND CROMARTY

   

Cuckoo Flower
Common Name
Cuckooflower or  'lady's smock'
Latin Name
Cardamine pratensis
Gaelic Name
 
Habitat
Wet grassland, damp meadows and pond margins
   
Dog Rose
Common Name
Dog rose
Latin Name
Rosa canina
Gaelic Name
Ròs nan Con
Habitat
Hedgerows, woodland, and grassland
   
Elderberry Flowers
Common Name
Elderberry
Latin Name
Sambucus nigra
Gaelic Name
 
Habitat
Hedgerows, woodland, scrub and wasteland
   
Lesser Spearwort
Common Name
Lesser spearwort
Latin Name
Ranunculus flammula
Gaelic Name
Glaisleun
Habitat
Pond edges, river banks and wet places.
   
Meadow Vetch
Common Name
Meadow Vetchling
Latin Name
Lathyrus pratensis
Gaelic Name
Peasair Bhuidhe
Habitat
Grassland, meadows and hedges
   
Northern Marsh Orchid
Common Name
Northern Marsh Orchid
Latin Name
Dactylorhiza purpurella
Gaelic Name
Mogairlean Purpaidh
Habitat
Wet coastal dune areas and in machair
   
Ragged Robin
Common Name
Ragged Robin
Latin Name
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Gaelic Name
 
Habitat
Wet grassland, damp meadows and wet woodlands
   
Reed Beds Reed Beds
Photos of Reedbeds and below are three photos of Saltmarsh
     
Saltmarsh Saltmarsh Saltmarsh
   
Scurvy grass
Common Name
Scurvy-grass
Latin Name
Cochlearia species
Gaelic Name
Am Maraiche
Habitat
Saltmarsh, grassy clifs and roadside
   
Thrift
Common Name
Thrift or Sea Pink
Latin Name
Armeria maritima
Gaelic Name
Neòimean cladaich
Habitat
Coastal areas, rocks, pastures and saltmarsh
   
Thrift or Sea Pink
Common Name
Thrift or Sea Pink  (as above)
Latin Name
Armeria maritima  (as above)
Gaelic Name
Neòimean cladaich  (as above)
Habitat
Coastal areas, rocks, pastures and saltmarsh (as above)
   
Yellow Flag
Common Name
Yellow flag/Yellow iris
Latin Name
Iris pseudacorus
Gaelic Name
Seileasdair  (derivation obscure)
Habitat
Wet ground, loch and river margins and wet woodland
   
Primrose
Common Name
Primrose
Latin Name
Primula vulgaris
Gaelic Name
Sòbhrach (derivation obscure)
Habitat
Open grassland, hedgerows and sea cliffs
   




Contents Previous Page Next Page

Terms & Conditions     © Ross and Cromarty Heritage